| 
  • If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.

  • Stop wasting time looking for files and revisions. Connect your Gmail, DriveDropbox, and Slack accounts and in less than 2 minutes, Dokkio will automatically organize all your file attachments. Learn more and claim your free account.

View
 

Circus Field

Page history last edited by PBworks 12 years, 3 months ago

Theatre and Circus Field

In the circus theatre field you will find a fantastic line-up of jugglers, unicyclists, contortionists, acrobats and some of the very best trapeze acts around are booked every year - sheer excitement and beauty - sublime!   Around the Circus Field you will find aerial rigs and shows of all sort, plus Arena shows and a Juggling and Circus Skills workshop tent, where you can make your own bean bags, learn to juggle and more - come and be thrilled!

Outside Theatre Stage - Alan Maddrell

One of the best things about the Circus Field is the way one falls upon something bizarre around every corner. There is always so much exciting "street" theatre taking place in the three Theatre and Circus Fields - robots, Kangaroos, Elvises, sharks, sirens, swimmers, Evel Kneivels, lobsters and lunatics will abound, too many to mention.

 

Poetry and Words Tent

Now relocated from the Green Futures Field.

Full listings at the bottom of this page.

 

 

Below you'll find the complete listings for all the Theatre And Circus stages and outside shows for the Glastonbury Festival 2008

  •  

The Astrolabe

Friday

Siyaya

Half Human Video

Black Eagles

Dino Lampa

Fraser Hooper

Jonathan Kay

Andi Neate

Joolz & Nyaaa

Hera

Sierra Maestra From Cuba

The Stephen Frost Impro Allstars

The Cholmondeleys & The Featherstonehaughs

"Dancing On Your Grave" With Corpse De Ballet

"Ole" With Paul Morocco

Andi Neate

Blackskywhite with "Bertrand's Toys"

"The Twisted Cabaret" With Paul Nathan & Frank Olivier

Saturday

Siyaya

Half Human Video

Black Eagles

Dino Lampa

Fraser Hooper

Jonathan Kay

Andi Neate

Joolz & Nyaaa

Rod Laver

Sierra Maestra From Cuba

The Stephen Frost Impro Allstars

The Cholmondeleys & The Featherstonehaughs

"Dancing On Your Grave" With Corpse De Ballet

"Ole" With Paul Morocco

Andi Neate

Blackskywhite With "Bertrand's Toys"

"The Twisted Cabaret" with Paul Nathan & Frank Olivier

Sunday

Siyaya

Half Human Video

Black Eagles

Dino Lampa

Fraser Hooper

Jonathan Kay

Andi Neate

Joolz & Nyaaa

Rod Laver

Sierra Maestra From Cuba

Dino Lampa

The Cholmondeleys & The Featherstonehaughs

"Dancing On Your Grave" With Corpse De Ballet

"Ole" With Paul Morocco

Andi Neate

Blackskywhite With "Bertrand's Toys"

"The Twisted Cabaret"with Paul Nathan & Frank Olivier

Back to top 

Blazing Saddle

Friday

Carnival Collective

Eletricat

Rhythm Wave

Zoid Productions

Prongorn

Capoeira Angola

Siyaya

Capoeira Angola

Zambula

Stewart Pemberton

Nexuseurope

Miss Jahja

Railroad Bill

Divine Company - Ribbon Dance

Les Ooh La Las - Can Can

Sierra Maestra

Les Ooh La Las - Fan Dance

Divine Company Optioscopes

Nexuseurope

Stewart Pemberton

Fireworks

Eddie

Fire Show

Nexuseurope

Mundo Jazz

Eddie

Saturday

Carnival Collective 

Electricat 

Rhythm Wave 

Zoid Productions 

Pronghorn 

Capoeira Angola 

Siyaya 

Capoeira Angola 

Zambula 

Stewart Pemberton 

Nexuseurope 

Miss Jahja 

Divine Company - Ribbon Dance 

Les Ooh La Las - Can Can 

Sierra Maestra 

Divine Company Optioscopes 

Les Ooh La Las - Fan Dance 

Nexuseurope 

Herbie Treehead Disaster Band 

Fireworks 

Eddie 

Fire Show 

Nexuseurope 

Stewart Pemberton 

Mundo Jazz 

Eddie

Sunday

Carnival Collective

Capoeira Angola

Zoid Productions

Prongorn

Eletricat

Rhythm Wave

Siyaya

Capoeira Angola

Zambula

Stewart Pemberton

Nexuseurope

Miss Jahja

Divine Company - Ribbon Dance

Les Ooh La Las - Can Can

Sierra Maestra

Les Ooh La Las - Fan Dance

Divine Company Optioscopes

Nexuseurope

Railroad Bill

Fireworks

Eddie

Fireshow

Nexuseurope

Stewart Pemberton

Mundo Jazz

Eddie

Back to top 

Outside Circus Stage

Friday

Herbie Treehead Band

Aileen

Ojarus

Fraser Hooper

Inner Spin

The Others

Richard Handley

Tony Macaroni

Rumplestiltskin

Pieter Post

Inner Spin

Dynamos Rhythm Aces

Banjo Circus

El Gleno Grande

Shay Horay

Magic Singh

Lindsay Benner

Mundo Jazz

Fidget Feet

Saturday

Herbie Treehead Band 

Aileen 

Shay Horay 

Fraser Hooper 

Inner Spin 

The Others 

R.Handley 

Tony Macaroni 

Rumplestiltskin 

Pieter Post 

Inner Spin 

Dynamos Rhythm Aces 

Banjo Circus 

El Gleno Grande 

Carrivick Sisters 

Magic Singh 

Lindsay Benner 

Mundo Jazz 

Fidget Feet

Sunday

Herbie Treehead Band 

Aileen 

Ojarus 

Fraser Hooper 

Inner Spin 

Rumplestiltskin 

R.Handley 

Guy Pratt 

Tony Macaroni 

Pieter Post 

Inner Spin 

Dynamos Rhythm Aces 

Banjo Circus 

El Gleno Grande 

Shay Horay 

Magic Singh 

Lindsay Benner 

Mundo Jazz 

Fidget Feet

Back to top 

Circus Big Top

Friday

Keth

Circomedia

Angie Mackman

Cascade

Norbi

Sally Miller

Starfiz

Coreo Hazzard

Hard Shoulder

Yvette du Sol

Haggis

Black Eagles

Missfitz

Frank Olivier

Two ladies

Shep

Dare

Bruce Air Head

Dino Lampa

Aerialism

Sally Miller

Mike Raffone

Barefoot

Reflexion

Tony Macaroni

Missfitz

Yvette du Sol

Angie Mackman

Shep

Norbi

Space Cowboy

Leo & Yam

Bearlesque

Flame Oz

Invisible Circus

The Other

Flame Oz

Saturday

Keth

Circomedia

Angie Mackman

Cascade

Norbi

Sally Miller

Starfiz

Coreo Hazzard

Hard Shoulder

Yvette du Sol

Rod Laver

Haggis

Black Eagles

Missfitz

Frank Olivier

Two ladies

Shep

Dare

Bruce Air Head

Dino Lampa

Aerialism

Sally Miller

Mike Raffone

Barefoot

Reflexion

Rod Laver

Tony Macaroni

Missfitz

Yvette du Sol

Angie Mackman

Shep

Norbi

Space Cowboy

Leo & Yam

Bearlesque

Flame Oz

Invisible Circus

The Other

Flame Oz

Sunday

Keth

Circomedia

Angie Mackman

Cascade

Norbi

Sally Miller

Starfiz

Coreo Hazzard

Hard Shoulder

Yvette du Sol

Rod Laver

Haggis

Black Eagles

Missfitz

Frank Olivier

Two ladies

Shep

Dare

Bruce Air Head

Dino Lampa

Aerialism

Sally Miller

Mike Raffone

Barefoot

Reflexion

Rod Laver

Tony Macaroni

Missfitz

Yvette du Sol

Angie Mackman

Shep

Norbi

Space Cowboy

Leo & Yam

Bearlesque

The Other

Flame Oz

Invisible Circus

Back to top 

Sensation Seekers Stage

Friday

Dynamos Rhythm Aces

Tutu Much

Splotts

Aisle16

Festival Bingo

Femme Fatale

Ramshacklicious

Other Halfs

George Fuller

John Hicks

Chinese Lion

El Gleno Grande

Silver

Femme Fatale

Your Dad

Bruce Airhead

Tutu Much

The Herbie Treehead Disaster Band

Jon Hicks

George Fuller

Pieter Post

Your Dad

Jon Hicks

Los Albertos

Highliners

Saturday

Dynamos Rhythm Aces

Tutu Much

Splotts

Your Dad

Festival Bingo

Femme Fatale

Ramshacklicious

Other Halfs

George Fuller

John Hicks

Chinese Lion

El Gleno Grande

Silver

Femme Fatale

Your Dad

Bruce Airhead

Tutu Much

The Herbie Treehead Disaster Band

Jon Hicks

George Fuller

Pieter Post

Your Dad

Jon Hicks

Los Albertos

Highliners

Sunday

Dynamos Rhythm Aces

Tutu Much

Splotts

Your Dad

Festival Bingo

Femme Fatale

Ramshacklicious

Other Halfs

George Fuller

John Hicks

Chinese Lion

El Gleno Grande

Silver

Femme Fatale

Your Dad

Bruce Airhead

Tutu Much

The Herbie Treehead Disaster Band

Jon Hicks

George Fuller

Pieter Post

Your Dad

Jon Hicks

Los Albertos

Highliners

Back to top 

Cabaret Tent

Friday

Big Beats

Aisle16

Frank Olivier

Janey Godley

Rory Motion

Carrivick Sisters

Attila The Stockbroker

Joolz

Paul Nathan

Steve Gribbin

Mary Bourke

Paul Morocco & Ole

Nina Conti & Stan Stanley

Arthur Smith & Friends (Tbc)

Rhythm Wave

Ben Norris

Frank Olivier

Jeff Green

Paul Nathan

Les Ooh La Las - Can Can

Nick Wilty

Les Ooh La Las - Fan Dance

Jim Jeffries

Maxwell's Full Mooners (Tbc)

Ian Cognito

Saturday

Big Beats

Aisle16

Frank Olivier

Andi Neate

Beautiful Stu

Kevin Eldon

Attila The Stockbroker

Nina Conti & Stan Stanley

Simon Munnery

Paul Nathan

Guy Pratt

Jeremy Hardy

Rhythm Wave

Mitch Benn

Paul Morocco & Ole

Paul Nathan

Four Poofs & A Piano

Andrew Maxwell

Frank Olivier

Russell Howard

Les Ooh La Las - Can Can

Reverend Obadiah

Les Ooh La Las - Fan Dance

Phil Nichol

Rod Laver

Glen Wool

Brendan Burns

Sunday

Rhythm Wave

Aisle16

Frank Olivier

Andi Neate

Steve Gribbin

Mary Bourke

Attila The Stockbroker

Ed Tudor-Pole

Robin Ince

Andy Parsons

Tiffany Stevenson, Nick Doody & Matt Kirsten

Andrew Lawrence

Big Beats

Paul Nathan

Mitch Benn

Josie Long

Frank Olivier

4 Poofs And A Piano

Paul Nathan

Becky Love

Les Ooh La Las - Can Can

Brendan Burns

Les Ooh La Las - Fan Dance

Rod Laver

Phil Nichol

Back to top 

Circus Field Ground Shows

Bosco Circus – Juggling Tent

Mystic Swing

Dynamix

Silver

Banjo Circus

Laughter Workshops in Juggling Tent

Sheffield Jugglers

Shay Horay

Aileen

Circus Antic in Juggling Tent

Beautiful Stu

Linsay Benner

Inner Spin Hula Hoop Workshops

Ben Zuddhist

Moses

Railroad Bill

Rumplestiltskin

Back to top 

East Holts Ground Shows

Carpetboard & Confessional

Chinese Lion

Other Halfs

Simon Parker

Fairly Famous

Silver

Miniscule Of Sound

Let It “B”  

Daemon Or Doppelganger

Big Wheel

Rose Popay 

1623 Theatre Company

Village Disco

Victorian Flea Circus

Carnival Collective

Back to top 

Glebeland Ground Shows

Sneakers

Ojarus

Creature Feature

The Sprocketts

The Ambling Band

Simon Parker  

Big Beats Workshop

Siyaya Workshop    

1623 Theatre Company

 

 

Poetry and Words Tent

Adam Horovitz

A F Harrold

Aisle 16

Attila the Stockbroker

Baba Brinkman

Cat Kidd

Dizraeli

Dzifa Benson

Emma McGordon

John Berkavitch

John Hegley

Joolz Denby

Kat Francois

Kokumo

Libby Houston

Melinda May Deathgoth

Michael Horovitz

Olumide Popoola

Pete Hunter

Sophia Blackwell

The Book Club

 

 

Comments (0)

You don't have permission to comment on this page.