Circus and Theatre Field
In the circus theatre field you will find a fantastic line-up of jugglers, unicyclists, contortionists, acrobats and some of the very best trapeze acts around are booked every year - sheer excitement and beauty - sublime! Around the Circus Field you will find aerial rigs and shows of all sort, plus Arena shows and a Juggling and Circus Skills workshop tent, where you can make your own bean bags, learn to juggle and more - come and be thrilled!
One of the best things about the Circus Field is the way one falls upon something bizarre around every corner. There is always so much exciting "street" theatre taking place in the three Theatre and Circus Fields - robots, Kangaroos, Elvises, sharks, sirens, swimmers, Evel Kneivels, lobsters and lunatics will abound, too many to mention.
now relocated from the Green Futures Field.
full listings at the bottom of tihs page.
Below you'll find the complete listings for all the Theatre And Circus stages and outside shows for the Glastonbury Festival 2008
The Astrolabe
Friday
Siyaya
Half Human Video
Black Eagles
Dino Lampa
Fraser Hooper
Jonathan Kay
Andi Neate
Joolz & Nyaaa
Hera
Sierra Maestra From Cuba
The Stephen Frost Impro Allstars
The Cholmondeleys & The Featherstonehaughs
"Dancing On Your Grave" With Corpse De Ballet
"Ole" With Paul Morocco
Andi Neate
Blackskywhite with "Bertrand's Toys"
"The Twisted Cabaret" With Paul Nathan & Frank Olivier
Saturday
Siyaya
Half Human Video
Black Eagles
Dino Lampa
Fraser Hooper
Jonathan Kay
Andi Neate
Joolz & Nyaaa
Rod Laver
Sierra Maestra From Cuba
The Stephen Frost Impro Allstars
The Cholmondeleys & The Featherstonehaughs
"Dancing On Your Grave" With Corpse De Ballet
"Ole" With Paul Morocco
Andi Neate
Blackskywhite With "Bertrand's Toys"
"The Twisted Cabaret" with Paul Nathan & Frank Olivier
Sunday
Siyaya
Half Human Video
Black Eagles
Dino Lampa
Fraser Hooper
Jonathan Kay
Andi Neate
Joolz & Nyaaa
Rod Laver
Sierra Maestra From Cuba
Dino Lampa
The Cholmondeleys & The Featherstonehaughs
"Dancing On Your Grave" With Corpse De Ballet
"Ole" With Paul Morocco
Andi Neate
Blackskywhite With "Bertrand's Toys"
"The Twisted Cabaret"with Paul Nathan & Frank Olivier
Back to top
Blazing Saddle
Friday
Carnival Collective
Eletricat
Rhythm Wave
Zoid Productions
Prongorn
Capoeira Angola
Siyaya
Capoeira Angola
Zambula
Stewart Pemberton
Nexuseurope
Miss Jahja
Railroad Bill
Divine Company - Ribbon Dance
Les Ooh La Las - Can Can
Sierra Maestra
Les Ooh La Las - Fan Dance
Divine Company Optioscopes
Nexuseurope
Stewart Pemberton
Fireworks
Eddie
Fire Show
Nexuseurope
Mundo Jazz
Eddie
Saturday
Carnival Collective
Electricat
Rhythm Wave
Zoid Productions
Pronghorn
Capoeira Angola
Siyaya
Capoeira Angola
Zambula
Stewart Pemberton
Nexuseurope
Miss Jahja
Divine Company - Ribbon Dance
Les Ooh La Las - Can Can
Sierra Maestra
Divine Company Optioscopes
Les Ooh La Las - Fan Dance
Nexuseurope
Herbie Treehead Disaster Band
Fireworks
Eddie
Fire Show
Nexuseurope
Stewart Pemberton
Mundo Jazz
Eddie
Sunday
Carnival Collective
Capoeira Angola
Zoid Productions
Prongorn
Eletricat
Rhythm Wave
Siyaya
Capoeira Angola
Zambula
Stewart Pemberton
Nexuseurope
Miss Jahja
Divine Company - Ribbon Dance
Les Ooh La Las - Can Can
Sierra Maestra
Les Ooh La Las - Fan Dance
Divine Company Optioscopes
Nexuseurope
Railroad Bill
Fireworks
Eddie
Fireshow
Nexuseurope
Stewart Pemberton
Mundo Jazz
Eddie
Back to top
Outside Circus Stage
Friday
Herbie Treehead Band
Aileen
Ojarus
Fraser Hooper
Inner Spin
The Others
Richard Handley
Tony Macaroni
Rumplestiltskin
Pieter Post
Inner Spin
Dynamos Rhythm Aces
Banjo Circus
El Gleno Grande
Shay Horay
Magic Singh
Lindsay Benner
Mundo Jazz
Fidget Feet
Saturday
Herbie Treehead Band
Aileen
Shay Horay
Fraser Hooper
Inner Spin
The Others
R.Handley
Tony Macaroni
Rumplestiltskin
Pieter Post
Inner Spin
Dynamos Rhythm Aces
Banjo Circus
El Gleno Grande
Carrivick Sisters
Magic Singh
Lindsay Benner
Mundo Jazz
Fidget Feet
Sunday
Herbie Treehead Band
Aileen
Ojarus
Fraser Hooper
Inner Spin
Rumplestiltskin
R.Handley
Guy Pratt
Tony Macaroni
Pieter Post
Inner Spin
Dynamos Rhythm Aces
Banjo Circus
El Gleno Grande
Shay Horay
Magic Singh
Lindsay Benner
Mundo Jazz
Fidget Feet
Back to top
Circus Big Top
Friday
Keth
Circomedia
Angie Mackman
Cascade
Norbi
Sally Miller
Starfiz
Coreo Hazzard
Hard Shoulder
Yvette du Sol
Haggis
Black Eagles
Missfitz
Frank Olivier
Two ladies
Shep
Dare
Bruce Air Head
Dino Lampa
Aerialism
Sally Miller
Mike Raffone
Barefoot
Reflexion
Tony Macaroni
Missfitz
Yvette du Sol
Angie Mackman
Shep
Norbi
Space Cowboy
Leo & Yam
Bearlesque
Flame Oz
Invisible Circus
The Other
Flame Oz
Saturday
Keth
Circomedia
Angie Mackman
Cascade
Norbi
Sally Miller
Starfiz
Coreo Hazzard
Hard Shoulder
Yvette du Sol
Rod Laver
Haggis
Black Eagles
Missfitz
Frank Olivier
Two ladies
Shep
Dare
Bruce Air Head
Dino Lampa
Aerialism
Sally Miller
Mike Raffone
Barefoot
Reflexion
Rod Laver
Tony Macaroni
Missfitz
Yvette du Sol
Angie Mackman
Shep
Norbi
Space Cowboy
Leo & Yam
Bearlesque
Flame Oz
Invisible Circus
The Other
Flame Oz
Sunday
Keth
Circomedia
Angie Mackman
Cascade
Norbi
Sally Miller
Starfiz
Coreo Hazzard
Hard Shoulder
Yvette du Sol
Rod Laver
Haggis
Black Eagles
Missfitz
Frank Olivier
Two ladies
Shep
Dare
Bruce Air Head
Dino Lampa
Aerialism
Sally Miller
Mike Raffone
Barefoot
Reflexion
Rod Laver
Tony Macaroni
Missfitz
Yvette du Sol
Angie Mackman
Shep
Norbi
Space Cowboy
Leo & Yam
Bearlesque
The Other
Flame Oz
Invisible Circus
Back to top
Sensation Seekers Stage
Friday
Dynamos Rhythm Aces
Tutu Much
Splotts
Aisle16
Festival Bingo
Femme Fatale
Ramshacklicious
Other Halfs
George Fuller
John Hicks
Chinese Lion
El Gleno Grande
Silver
Femme Fatale
Your Dad
Bruce Airhead
Tutu Much
The Herbie Treehead Disaster Band
Jon Hicks
George Fuller
Pieter Post
Your Dad
Jon Hicks
Los Albertos
Highliners
Saturday
Dynamos Rhythm Aces
Tutu Much
Splotts
Your Dad
Festival Bingo
Femme Fatale
Ramshacklicious
Other Halfs
George Fuller
John Hicks
Chinese Lion
El Gleno Grande
Silver
Femme Fatale
Your Dad
Bruce Airhead
Tutu Much
The Herbie Treehead Disaster Band
Jon Hicks
George Fuller
Pieter Post
Your Dad
Jon Hicks
Los Albertos
Highliners
Sunday
Dynamos Rhythm Aces
Tutu Much
Splotts
Your Dad
Festival Bingo
Femme Fatale
Ramshacklicious
Other Halfs
George Fuller
John Hicks
Chinese Lion
El Gleno Grande
Silver
Femme Fatale
Your Dad
Bruce Airhead
Tutu Much
The Herbie Treehead Disaster Band
Jon Hicks
George Fuller
Pieter Post
Your Dad
Jon Hicks
Los Albertos
Highliners
Back to top
Cabaret Tent
Friday
Big Beats
Aisle16
Frank Olivier
Janey Godley
Rory Motion
Carrivick Sisters
Attila The Stockbroker
Joolz
Paul Nathan
Steve Gribbin
Mary Bourke
Paul Morocco & Ole
Nina Conti & Stan Stanley
Arthur Smith & Friends (Tbc)
Rhythm Wave
Ben Norris
Frank Olivier
Jeff Green
Paul Nathan
Les Ooh La Las - Can Can
Nick Wilty
Les Ooh La Las - Fan Dance
Jim Jeffries
Maxwell's Full Mooners (Tbc)
Ian Cognito
Saturday
Big Beats
Aisle16
Frank Olivier
Andi Neate
Beautiful Stu
Kevin Eldon
Attila The Stockbroker
Nina Conti & Stan Stanley
Simon Munnery
Paul Nathan
Guy Pratt
Jeremy Hardy
Rhythm Wave
Mitch Benn
Paul Morocco & Ole
Paul Nathan
Four Poofs & A Piano
Andrew Maxwell
Frank Olivier
Russell Howard
Les Ooh La Las - Can Can
Reverend Obadiah
Les Ooh La Las - Fan Dance
Phil Nichol
Rod Laver
Glen Wool
Brendan Burns
Sunday
Rhythm Wave
Aisle16
Frank Olivier
Andi Neate
Steve Gribbin
Mary Bourke
Attila The Stockbroker
Ed Tudor-Pole
Robin Ince
Andy Parsons
Tiffany Stevenson, Nick Doody & Matt Kirsten
Andrew Lawrence
Big Beats
Paul Nathan
Mitch Benn
Josie Long
Frank Olivier
4 Poofs And A Piano
Paul Nathan
Becky Love
Les Ooh La Las - Can Can
Brendan Burns
Les Ooh La Las - Fan Dance
Rod Laver
Phil Nichol
Back to top
Circus Field Ground Shows
Bosco Circus – Juggling Tent
Mystic Swing
Dynamix
Silver
Banjo Circus
Laughter Workshops in Juggling Tent
Sheffield Jugglers
Shay Horay
Aileen
Circus Antic in Juggling Tent
Beautiful Stu
Linsay Benner
Inner Spin Hula Hoop Workshops
Ben Zuddhist
Moses
Railroad Bill
Rumplestiltskin
Back to top
East Holts Ground Shows
Carpetboard & Confessional
Chinese Lion
Other Halfs
Simon Parker
Fairly Famous
Silver
Miniscule Of Sound
Let It “B”
Daemon Or Doppelganger
Big Wheel
Rose Popay
1623 Theatre Company
Village Disco
Victorian Flea Circus
Carnival Collective
Back to top
Glebeland Ground Shows
Sneakers
Ojarus
Creature Feature
The Sprocketts
The Ambling Band
Simon Parker
Big Beats Workshop
Siyaya Workshop
1623 Theatre Company
Adam Horovitz
A F Harrold
Aisle 16
Attila the Stockbroker
Baba Brinkman
Cat Kidd
Dizraeli
Dzifa Benson
Emma McGordon
John Berkavitch
John Hegley
Joolz Denby
Kat Francois
Kokumo
Libby Houston
Melinda May Deathgoth
Michael Horovitz
Olumide Popoola
Pete Hunter
Sophia Blackwell
The Book Club
Comments (0)
You don't have permission to comment on this page.